Live · next 24 hours
Turbulence today
Across the world today, most of the sky at cruising height looks smooth (87%); the bumpiest areas are over the South Pacific and over the North Pacific, mostly in the evening.
Today's sky over the world
Map valid Oct 22, 09:00 UTC, around 34,000 ft.
Hour by hour
21:0087%00:0087%03:0088%06:0088%09:0088%12:0088%15:0087%18:0087%21:0087%
Share of the sky that looks smooth at cruising height, every 3 hours (UTC).
Bumpiest areas
- The South Pacificin the eveningWed 21:00 to Thu 21:00, most around Thu 18:00 (UTC).
- The North Pacificin the eveningWed 21:00 to Thu 21:00, most around Thu 21:00 (UTC).
- The Indian OceanovernightWed 21:00 to Thu 21:00, most around Thu 03:00 (UTC).
- The North Atlanticin the eveningWed 21:00 to Thu 21:00, most around Thu 18:00 (UTC).
- The Bering Seain the eveningWed 21:00 to Thu 21:00, most around Thu 21:00 (UTC).
Popular routes today
What about your flight?
Your route, your height, your timing: minute by minute.
By region
- Turbulence today over the United States83% smoothAcross the United States today, most of the sky at cruising height looks smooth (83%); the bumpiest areas are over Oregon and over Québec, mostly in the morning.
- Turbulence today over Europe80% smoothAcross Europe today, most of the sky at cruising height looks smooth (80%); the bumpiest areas are over Germany and over the Alps, mostly in the evening.
- Turbulence today over the North Atlantic82% smoothAcross the North Atlantic today, most of the sky at cruising height looks smooth (82%); the bumpiest areas are over the North Atlantic and over the Labrador Sea, mostly in the afternoon.
Forecast for passengers' peace of mind. Not for flight operations. Airlines and pilots decide.